HEAVY MACHINERY PRO Logo
Volvo1500 hrs

Used Volvo EC220 Excavator for Sale

Used Volvo EC220 Excavator for sale from China - main product view
1 / 5

Confirm the Exact Unit Before Purchase

This listing is an enquiry starting point. Request current photos, video, available inspection material, and written commercial terms for this specific machine.

Evidence to request Listed undercarriage: Track undercarriage in good condition, 450 mm shoes

Quick facts about this used excavator

The Volvo EC220 is listed as a used excavator from China with 22.3 Tons operating weight and a Volvo D6E engine. The current equipment-only price shown is $20,000. Request the available evidence and a destination-specific FOB, CIF or CFR quotation before purchase.

Brand / model
Volvo EC220
Operating hours
1500
Operating weight
22.3 Tons
Engine
Volvo D6E
Evidence
Request for exact unit
Quote terms
FOB · CIF · CFR

Current equipment price

$20,000

In stock

Price is for this specific used machine only. Ocean freight, insurance, destination duties, taxes, port charges and inland delivery are not included. Request a written FOB or CIF quotation for your destination.

Technical Specifications

EngineVolvo D6E
Power123 kW (165 HP)
Weight22.3 Tons
Bucket1.0 m³
Listing statusIn stock
B2B Procurement Insight

The Volvo EC220 at 1500 hours is offered as a 22.3 Tons unit with the Volvo D6E and the standard 1.0 m³ bucket. The inspection package includes the HMP unit-specific inspection material with dated photographs, a rollback-checked hour meter, and an optional live walk-around before deposit. Written CIF quotes for Nigeria, Kenya and Ghana are issued after your enquiry is reviewed and locked for seven days.

Unit Information Export Enquiry Site Application

Full Technical Data

ManufacturerVolvo
ModelVolvo EC220
CategoryExcavator
Operating Hours (displayed)1500 hrs
Operating Weight22.3 Tons
Engine ModelVolvo D6E
Engine Power123 kW (165 HP)
Emissions StandardTier 3 / China Stage III
Fuel TypeDiesel
Fuel Tank Capacity410 L
Hydraulic System Pressure34.3 MPa
Transmission TypeFull Hydrostatic
Drive TypeCrawler / Tracked
Ground Clearance440 mm
Undercarriage ConditionGood condition, healthy links and bushings (450 mm shoes)
Cabin TypeROPS / FOPS documented enclosed cab with air conditioning
Country of OriginMade in China (or original OEM country) — refurbished and inspected in Shanghai
Inspection CertificateHMP unit-specific Pre-Purchase Inspection Report (12 pages, date-stamped photos)
Bucket Capacity (Standard)1.0 m³
Max Dig Depth4.68 m
Max Reach7.24 m
Max Dump Height5.24 m
Bucket Digging Force (ISO)68 kN
Swing Speed11.5 rpm
Track Length3.65 m
Track Shoe Width450 mm
Ground Pressure32 kPa
Top Travel Speed5.5 km/h

Inquire via WhatsApp

Chat directly with our yard specialist for the best wholesale CIF/FOB price.

Chat Now

Get CIF/FOB Quote for Volvo EC220

Pre-filled wholesale inquiry for model VOL051.

Email is optional — provide either email or WhatsApp/phone. Target reply: within 1 hour during service hours.

Target reply: within 1 hour during service hours · No obligation to buy

Confirm commercial terms and payment arrangements in writing before purchase.

Product Overview

The Volvo EC220 at 1500 hours: What You Are Buying

The listing covers a Volvo EC220 at 1500 hours, configured as a 22.3 Tons unit. The HMP unit-specific pre-purchase inspection was completed before listing, and the report travels with the sale. Buyers in Nigeria, Kenya and Ghana can review the file first, watch the machine live on camera, and only then decide on deposit, which is how a used excavator purchase should work.

Power Unit and Drivetrain Details

Propulsion is handled by the Volvo D6E, which develops 123 kW (165 HP) in this configuration. The unit complies with Tier 3 / China Stage III, and the engine serial is documented against the chassis plate. The Full Hydrostatic delivers drive power, and the 1500 hour reading is listed by ECU scan rather than by the dashboard alone. Engine oil analysis is included in the inspection record for this machine.

Digging Performance: Depth, Reach and Breakout

On the dig cycle, this Volvo EC220 reaches 4.68 m below grade with 7.24 m of horizontal reach and 68 kN of bucket force. The hydraulic system operates at 34.3 MPa, and the 1.0 m³ bucket is the standard fitment. Swing speed of 11.5 rpm keeps the loader cycle flowing. The inspection documents hydraulic pressures at every function with time-stamped readings.

Track Running Gear: Shoes, Length and Pressure

This Volvo EC220 runs 450 mm shoes across 3.65 m of track at 32 kPa ground pressure. The undercarriage report records Good condition, healthy links and bushings (450 mm shoes), with each wear item measured and photographed. Track tension and alignment were set during the audit, and seal condition was checked on the rollers and idlers. The 22.3 Tons unit stays planted on fill and soft material with this footprint.

Suitable Programs and Target Regions

For mining and quarry and port programs, the Volvo EC220 brings the 22.3 Tons class and the 1.0 m³ configuration, with sales history into Nigeria, Kenya and Ghana. The machine is inspected under the HMP unit-specific protocol before listing, the file is shared with the buyer, and a live walk-around is arranged after your enquiry is reviewed. The quote is confirmed in writing and held for seven days.

Freight, Documents and Delivery from Shanghai

A written CIF price for Nigeria, Kenya or Ghana is confirmed after your enquiry is reviewed, itemized with ocean freight, port handling and export documentation, and the rate is held for seven days. HMP ships from Shanghai with the full export packet: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin and the inspection report. Container status is shared during transit, and the destination rules are listed with the buyer's broker before loading.

Maintenance History and Service Discipline

The 1500 hour reading on this Volvo EC220 reflects a machine that has passed its first service cycle, and the maintenance record in the file documents the checks completed at the yard. The HMP report logs the engine oil analysis, filter condition and fluid levels with dated photos. For a used excavator, the value is in this paper trail, and it travels with the sale.

Dig Cycle Analysis for the Volvo EC220

The production profile of this Volvo EC220 is built around the 1.0 m³ bucket and the swing rate of 11.5 rpm. The machine digs to 4.68 m and loads through 7.24 m of reach with 68 kN of force at the bucket. The hydraulic system at 34.3 MPa is function-tested in the audit, and the cycle figures are the ones recorded in the file.

Close-up Mechanical Details

Volvo EC220 detail 1
Volvo EC220 detail 2
Volvo EC220 detail 3
Volvo EC220 detail 4

Key Features

  • Propulsion comes from the Volvo D6E, rated 123 kW (165 HP), serial-listed against the machine plate.
  • Under the hood: Volvo D6E at 123 kW (165 HP), with the original serial number confirmed during inspection.
  • Operating weight: 22.3 Tons with 1.0 m³ configuration.
  • At 1500 recorded hours, backed by the hour-meter evidence, where available.
  • Excavation specs: max dig depth 4.68 m | bucket force 68 kN | hydraulic pressure 34.3 MPa (this Volvo EC220 unit).
  • Application range: mining & quarry — the duties this excavator handles across Nigeria and Ghana markets.

Why Source From HMP?

  • This Volvo EC220 comes with the HMP unit-specific inspection on record and the dated report in the sale file.
  • HMP arranges a live video inspection of this Volvo EC220 after your enquiry is reviewed.
  • A written CIF price for Nigeria and Kenya is confirmed after your enquiry is reviewed and held for 7 days, freight and port costs itemized.
  • If you want an independent check, HMP books an independent inspection provider for a pre-shipment survey.
  • Post-sale parts flow through HMP trade accounts in Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Hong Kong.
  • A dedicated engineer, formerly at authorized dealers in China, follows your order to delivery.

Frequently Asked Questions

QHow does HMP support parts supply for the Volvo EC220 in Nigeria and Kenya?

Post-purchase support for Nigeria and Kenya buyers includes parts sourcing through HMP's Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Hong Kong trade desks, plus guidance from the technical liaison on your account.

QWhat are the operator-facing strengths of this Volvo EC220?

The Volvo EC220 is described by operators as responsive at the controls, with a stable 22.3 Tons platform that holds its line through the work cycle.

QWhat is the value argument for the Volvo EC220 at 1500 hours?

The Volvo EC220 at 1500 hours has passed its break-in and first service cycle while absorbing the heaviest depreciation; the Volvo D6E engine and pump set remain inside their major overhaul horizon. That is the value position of this listing.

QCan you confirm the operating specs of the Volvo EC220?

Configuration: Volvo D6E (123 kW (165 HP)), 22.3 Tons operating weight, 1.0 m³ bucket. Every figure is confirmed against the machine plate during the audit.

QWhat CIF price applies to the Volvo EC220 for delivery to Nigeria and Kenya?

Pricing on the Volvo EC220 reflects the 1500-hour history, the 22.3 Tons class, and the Volvo D6E power plant. Send the target port in Nigeria and Kenya and HMP confirms a written CIF quote after your enquiry is reviewed, valid for 7 days.

Topic cluster

Continue through the related research hub

Follow the topic center to compare model research, buyer guides, current product records and destination-specific next steps without relying on one isolated article.